Is Corn bran toasted cereal, Squares Vegetarian?

Description
Corn bran toasted cereal squares are a product made with Cinnadust, a cereal made with corn. These cereal squares are not only tasty but also convenient as they can be enjoyed on the go. They are also available in the form of portable cereal bars, which make for a quick and easy snack. Unfortunately, no specific information is available about what people say or appreciate about this product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Corn bran toasted cereal squares are a product made with Cinnadust, a cereal made with corn. These cereal squares are not only tasty but also convenient as they can be enjoyed on the go. They are also available in the form of portable cereal bars, which make for a quick and easy snack. Unfortunately, no specific information is available about what people say or appreciate about this product.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Oat Hull Fibre, Whole Grain Quaker Oats, Salt, Coconut Oil, Sodium Bicarbonate, Colour, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid, Bht Added To Package Liner To Preserve Product Freshness, (Graphics Note: Bht Statement To Follow May Contain Wheat Statement,)
Check Corn bran toasted cereal, Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn bran toasted cereal, Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Corn bran toasted cereal, Squares is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


