Is Corn bran toasted cereal, Squares Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Corn bran toasted cereal squares are a product made with Cinnadust, a cereal made with corn. These cereal squares are not only tasty but also convenient as they can be enjoyed on the go. They are also available in the form of portable cereal bars, which make for a quick and easy snack. Unfortunately, no specific information is available about what people say or appreciate about this product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Sugar, Oat Hull Fibre, Whole Grain Quaker Oats, Salt, Coconut Oil, Sodium Bicarbonate, Colour, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid, Bht Added To Package Liner To Preserve Product Freshness, (Graphics Note: Bht Statement To Follow May Contain Wheat Statement,)

Check Corn bran toasted cereal, Squares against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Corn bran toasted cereal, Squares is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go