Is CORN FLAKES CEREAL, CORN FLAKES Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, toasted flakes deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a light, crunchy texture that softens when exposed to liquids; commonly eaten for breakfast, used as a topping or snack, and incorporated into recipes. Reviewers often note dependable crunch, plain taste, ease of serving, and tendency to become soggy quickly.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, toasted flakes deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a light, crunchy texture that softens when exposed to liquids; commonly eaten for breakfast, used as a topping or snack, and incorporated into recipes. Reviewers often note dependable crunch, plain taste, ease of serving, and tendency to become soggy quickly.
Ingredients
CORN MEAL, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT.
Check CORN FLAKES CEREAL, CORN FLAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CORN FLAKES CEREAL, CORN FLAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


