Is CORN FLAKES CEREAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted, mildly sweet flakes deliver a crisp initial bite that softens quickly when combined with liquid. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, snacks, or topping, reviewers cite consistent crunch, predictable flavor, easy portioning, plus occasional complaints about rapid sogginess and dust in the bottom of the box in some packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), FOLIC ACID. BHT ADDED TO PACKAGING TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check CORN FLAKES CEREAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go