Is corn muffin mix Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- tricalcium phosphate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BAKING SODA, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check corn muffin mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open corn muffin mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bready · Box Mix


