Is Corn Nuts BBQ Crunchy Corn Kernels Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • flavor enhancer
  • yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky barbecue flavor with intense seasoning and an aggressively crunchy, hard bite; small pieces deliver a prolonged crunch suited to casual snacking, party bowls, trail mixes, and game-day or bar accompaniments. Many customer comments frequently praise crispness and portability, while others note overly strong seasoning and very hard texture sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Corn Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate (Flavor Enhancer), Dried Tomatoes, Brown Sugar, Dried Garlic, Sodium Diacetate, Dried Molasses, Yeast Extract, Malic Acid, Paprika Extract, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Acetic Acid

Check Corn Nuts BBQ Crunchy Corn Kernels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Corn Nuts BBQ Crunchy Corn Kernels is available at 2 retailers

AmazonHy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go