Is Corn Nuts Corn Kernels Crunchy Ranch Flavored - 7 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Bold ranch-seasoned whole kernels deliver a pronounced tang with a hard, crunchy bite that holds up in mixes. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used in party bowls, snack packs, or added to trail mixes and salads. Reviews note strong flavor and crunchy texture; some mention occasional overly hard pieces.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- lactic acid
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold ranch-seasoned whole kernels deliver a pronounced tang with a hard, crunchy bite that holds up in mixes. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used in party bowls, snack packs, or added to trail mixes and salads. Reviews note strong flavor and crunchy texture; some mention occasional overly hard pieces.
Ingredients
Corn, Corn Oil, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Monosodium Glutamate (Flavor Enhancer), Dried Corn Syrup, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Sodium Diacetate (For Tartness), Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate (Controls Acidity), Citric Acid, Turmeric Extract (Vegetable Color), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancer), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vinegar, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake)
Check Corn Nuts Corn Kernels Crunchy Ranch Flavored - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn Nuts Corn Kernels Crunchy Ranch Flavored - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Corn Nuts Corn Kernels Crunchy Ranch Flavored - 7 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


