Is CORN NUTS Crunchy Corn Kernels Ranch Bag - 4 Oz Vegan?

Description
Corn Nuts Crunchy Corn Kernels in the ranch flavor are a delicious snack option. Made with real corn, they offer a bold flavor that people really enjoy. These corn kernels are packed with flavor and are perfect for enjoying at home, during lunch, or on-the-go. The real corn in corn nuts makes them Kosher-friendly, appealing to a wider audience. With 130 calories per serving, they provide a satisfying snack option. People say that these corn nuts are great to eat alone or with others, making them a versatile choice.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- lactic acid
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Corn Nuts Crunchy Corn Kernels in the ranch flavor are a delicious snack option. Made with real corn, they offer a bold flavor that people really enjoy. These corn kernels are packed with flavor and are perfect for enjoying at home, during lunch, or on-the-go. The real corn in corn nuts makes them Kosher-friendly, appealing to a wider audience. With 130 calories per serving, they provide a satisfying snack option. People say that these corn nuts are great to eat alone or with others, making them a versatile choice.
Ingredients
Corn, Corn Oil, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Monosodium Glutamate (Flavour Enhancer), Dried Corn Syrup, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Sodium Diacetate (For Tartness), Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate (Controls Acidity), Citric Acid, Turmeric Extract (Vegetable Color), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancer), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vinegar, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake)
Check CORN NUTS Crunchy Corn Kernels Ranch Bag - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CORN NUTS Crunchy Corn Kernels Ranch Bag - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Fritos Original Corn Chips 1 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
CORN NUTS Crunchy Corn Kernels Ranch Bag - 4 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece, Pouch


