Is Corn Nuts Fiery Hot Snack Crunch Mix, Fiery Hot Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • semisoft cheese
  • dried buttermilk
  • from milk
  • whey
  • contains less than 2% of salt, whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), CORNMEAL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WHEY (FROM MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, NAVY BEAN POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED POTATO, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, RED 40 LAKE, DRIED BUTTERMILK, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, COTTONSEED OIL, TOMATO POWDER, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Corn Nuts Fiery Hot Snack Crunch Mix, Fiery Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go