Is Corn Nuts Fiery Hot Snack Crunch Mix, Fiery Hot Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), CORNMEAL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WHEY (FROM MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, NAVY BEAN POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED POTATO, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, RED 40 LAKE, DRIED BUTTERMILK, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, COTTONSEED OIL, TOMATO POWDER, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Corn Nuts Fiery Hot Snack Crunch Mix, Fiery Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn Nuts Fiery Hot Snack Crunch Mix, Fiery Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
About this product
Snack · Pouch


