Is Corn Nuts Fiery Hot Snack Crunch Mix, Fiery Hot Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • dried buttermilk
  • semisoft cheese
  • from milk
  • whey
  • contains less than 2% of salt, whey
  • calcium phosphate
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), CORNMEAL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WHEY (FROM MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, NAVY BEAN POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED POTATO, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, RED 40 LAKE, DRIED BUTTERMILK, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, COTTONSEED OIL, TOMATO POWDER, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Corn Nuts Fiery Hot Snack Crunch Mix, Fiery Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go