Is Corn Nuts Fiery Hot Snack Crunch Mix, Fiery Hot Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- +2 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), CORNMEAL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WHEY (FROM MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, NAVY BEAN POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED POTATO, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, RED 40 LAKE, DRIED BUTTERMILK, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, COTTONSEED OIL, TOMATO POWDER, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Corn Nuts Fiery Hot Snack Crunch Mix, Fiery Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn Nuts Fiery Hot Snack Crunch Mix, Fiery Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
About this product
Snack · Pouch


