Is Corn Nuts Ranch Artificial Flavor Crunchy Kernels Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Corn Oil, Contains Less than 2% Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Turmeric Extract (for Color), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Vinegar Powder, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Red 40.

Check Corn Nuts Ranch Artificial Flavor Crunchy Kernels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking