Is Corn Puff Snack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- butter milk powder
- skim milk powder
- whole milk powder
- cream powder
- lactose
- whey powder
- cheese powder
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Canola), Cheese Powder, Sugar, Cellulose, Seasoning Oils (Palm, Canola), Salt, Whey Powder, Seasonings (Monosodium L-glutamate, Disodium Inosine-5 M-monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine-5-monophosphate, Trisodium Citrate, Disodium Succinate), Lactose, Cream Powder, Hydrolyzed Protein (Soybean, Corn), Emulsifiers (Disodium Hydrogen Phosphate, Glycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Quillaja Extract, Sodium Polyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Trisodium Citrate, Trisodium Phosphate), Flavorings, Dextrin, Whole Milk Powder, Dried Fish Extract Powder (Anchovy), Antioxidants (Vitamin-e, Vitamin-c), Butter Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Paprika (As Coloring), Spice, Yeast Extract Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Modified Starch, Powdered Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Modified Starch, Salt), Corn Starch, Sweetener (Licorice), Butter Oil, Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum)
Check Corn Puff Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn Puff Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


