Is Corn Puff Snack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flavorings
- dextrin
- as coloring
- yeast extract powder
- +2 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Canola), Cheese Powder, Sugar, Cellulose, Seasoning Oils (Palm, Canola), Salt, Whey Powder, Seasonings (Monosodium L-glutamate, Disodium Inosine-5 M-monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine-5-monophosphate, Trisodium Citrate, Disodium Succinate), Lactose, Cream Powder, Hydrolyzed Protein (Soybean, Corn), Emulsifiers (Disodium Hydrogen Phosphate, Glycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Quillaja Extract, Sodium Polyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Trisodium Citrate, Trisodium Phosphate), Flavorings, Dextrin, Whole Milk Powder, Dried Fish Extract Powder (Anchovy), Antioxidants (Vitamin-e, Vitamin-c), Butter Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Paprika (As Coloring), Spice, Yeast Extract Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Modified Starch, Powdered Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Modified Starch, Salt), Corn Starch, Sweetener (Licorice), Butter Oil, Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum)
Check Corn Puff Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn Puff Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


