Is CORN SNACKS, CHEESE PUFFS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cultured milk
  • dairy whey
  • cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL), DAIRY WHEY, SALT, CORNSTARCH, CHEESE [CHEDDAR AND BLUE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)], MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FRUCTOSE.

Check CORN SNACKS, CHEESE PUFFS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go