Is CORN SNACKS, CHEESE PUFFS Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL), DAIRY WHEY, SALT, CORNSTARCH, CHEESE [CHEDDAR AND BLUE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)], MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FRUCTOSE.
Check CORN SNACKS, CHEESE PUFFS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CORN SNACKS, CHEESE PUFFS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


