Is CORN TORTILLAS, CORN Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, pliable rounds deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender texture that warms evenly. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas, and wraps; reviewers frequently note freshness, pliability, consistent size, and occasional reports of dryness or splitting during heating. Packaging and shelf-life comments appear in some reviews regarding storage concerns.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- amylase
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable rounds deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender texture that warms evenly. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas, and wraps; reviewers frequently note freshness, pliability, consistent size, and occasional reports of dryness or splitting during heating. Packaging and shelf-life comments appear in some reviews regarding storage concerns.
Ingredients
CORN MASA FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, AMYLASE, AND PROPIONIC ACID, BENZOIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check CORN TORTILLAS, CORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CORN TORTILLAS, CORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


