Is CORN TORTILLAS Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN CORN, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GUM BLEND, PRESERVATIVES (PROPIONIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS), ACIDITY REGULATORS (SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE), LIME.
Check CORN TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CORN TORTILLAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


