Is corn Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nutrition facts about 7 servings per container serving size 1/2 cup (125g) per serving calories 70 total fat 1g saturated fat og trans fat og cholesteral on sod 300mg tatal carbohydr dletarn totar sugors 6g indudes protain ig 0% 13% 5% 4% added sugers 0% cacumng u on omg 0% potas, 130mg 163051

Check corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking