Is CORNBREAD SIMPLY STUFFING SEASONED STUFFING MIX, CORNBREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORNMEAL, SUGAR, SALT, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), YEAST, GRAIN VINEGAR, TURMERIC [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED CELERY, SPICE, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TURMERIC (COLOR), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check CORNBREAD SIMPLY STUFFING SEASONED STUFFING MIX, CORNBREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CORNBREAD SIMPLY STUFFING SEASONED STUFFING MIX, CORNBREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


