Is CORNBREAD SIMPLY STUFFING SEASONED STUFFING MIX, CORNBREAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORNMEAL, SUGAR, SALT, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), YEAST, GRAIN VINEGAR, TURMERIC [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED CELERY, SPICE, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TURMERIC (COLOR), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check CORNBREAD SIMPLY STUFFING SEASONED STUFFING MIX, CORNBREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CORNBREAD SIMPLY STUFFING SEASONED STUFFING MIX, CORNBREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


