Is Corne Port-Royal Premium Belgian Chocolates Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, apple puree, glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed skimmed milk, invert sugar syrup, candy sugar syrup, sweetened condensed milk, dextrose, caramelized sugar, concentrated elderberry juice, honey), Milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, flavor), Dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, butter oil, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, flavor), White chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, flavor), Hazelnuts, Coconut fat, Cream, Glycerol, Gianduja (sugar, hazelnuts, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, butter oil, flavoring), Shea butter, Sorbitol, Cocoa mass, Sunflower oil, Butter, Skimmed milk, Low-fat cocoa powder, Skimmed milk powder, Almonds, Water, Strawberry, Cocoa butter, Raspberry, Liquid whole eggs, Blueberries, Coffee, Whole milk powder, Wheat flour, Soy lecithin, Mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, Sunflower lecithin, Flavors, Rapeseed oil, Salt, Ginger, Partly skimmed milk, Guérande sea salt, Butter oil, Citric acid, Invertase, Corn oil, Pectin, Potato starch, Malic acid, Vanilla, Liquid egg whites. Contains: Hazelnuts, Almonds, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Egg. May contain: Other tree nuts, Peanuts, Sesame.
Check Corne Port-Royal Premium Belgian Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corne Port-Royal Premium Belgian Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


