Is Corne Port-Royal Premium Belgian Chocolates Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, apple puree, glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed skimmed milk, invert sugar syrup, candy sugar syrup, sweetened condensed milk, dextrose, caramelized sugar, concentrated elderberry juice, honey), Milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, flavor), Dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, butter oil, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, flavor), White chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, flavor), Hazelnuts, Coconut fat, Cream, Glycerol, Gianduja (sugar, hazelnuts, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, butter oil, flavoring), Shea butter, Sorbitol, Cocoa mass, Sunflower oil, Butter, Skimmed milk, Low-fat cocoa powder, Skimmed milk powder, Almonds, Water, Strawberry, Cocoa butter, Raspberry, Liquid whole eggs, Blueberries, Coffee, Whole milk powder, Wheat flour, Soy lecithin, Mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, Sunflower lecithin, Flavors, Rapeseed oil, Salt, Ginger, Partly skimmed milk, Guérande sea salt, Butter oil, Citric acid, Invertase, Corn oil, Pectin, Potato starch, Malic acid, Vanilla, Liquid egg whites. Contains: Hazelnuts, Almonds, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Egg. May contain: Other tree nuts, Peanuts, Sesame.
Check Corne Port-Royal Premium Belgian Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corne Port-Royal Premium Belgian Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


