Is Corne Port-Royal Premium Belgian Chocolates Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • liquid egg whites
  • liquid whole eggs
  • skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • white chocolate
  • butter oil
  • milk chocolate
  • +7 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, apple puree, glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed skimmed milk, invert sugar syrup, candy sugar syrup, sweetened condensed milk, dextrose, caramelized sugar, concentrated elderberry juice, honey), Milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, flavor), Dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, butter oil, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, flavor), White chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, flavor), Hazelnuts, Coconut fat, Cream, Glycerol, Gianduja (sugar, hazelnuts, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, butter oil, flavoring), Shea butter, Sorbitol, Cocoa mass, Sunflower oil, Butter, Skimmed milk, Low-fat cocoa powder, Skimmed milk powder, Almonds, Water, Strawberry, Cocoa butter, Raspberry, Liquid whole eggs, Blueberries, Coffee, Whole milk powder, Wheat flour, Soy lecithin, Mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, Sunflower lecithin, Flavors, Rapeseed oil, Salt, Ginger, Partly skimmed milk, Guérande sea salt, Butter oil, Citric acid, Invertase, Corn oil, Pectin, Potato starch, Malic acid, Vanilla, Liquid egg whites. Contains: Hazelnuts, Almonds, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Egg. May contain: Other tree nuts, Peanuts, Sesame.

Check Corne Port-Royal Premium Belgian Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping