Is Corners - pop veggie crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese
  • milk solids
  • cheese powder
  • cream
  • fermented skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose monohydrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (53.7%), Peas (21.8%) (Green Split Peas, Yellow Split Peas), Black Beans (8.4 %), Topical Seasoning (8%) (Onion Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Salt, Fermented Skimmed Milk and Cream (milk) (dehydrated), Cheese Powder (milk) (3.8%) (Cheese (milk), Milk Solids, Emulsifying Salt), Dextrose Monohydrate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Parsley Flakes, Acid (Citric Acid)), Sunflower Oil.

Check Corners - pop veggie crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go