Is Cornetto Non Dairy Vegan Gluten Free Vanilla Ice Cream Cone 4x90ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lecithins
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, sugar, coconut fat, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, cornflour, corn starch, HAZELNUTS, fat-reduced cocoa powder (1.5%), sunflower oil, emulsifiers (lecithins (contain SOY), mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), SOY proteins (0.4%), stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum), flavourings, salt. May contain: MILK and PISTACHIO. Gluten free
Check Cornetto Non Dairy Vegan Gluten Free Vanilla Ice Cream Cone 4x90ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cornetto Non Dairy Vegan Gluten Free Vanilla Ice Cream Cone 4x90ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


