Is Cornish Sea Salted Caramel Chocsticks Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • dextrose

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

caramel flavour ice cream (50%) [partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate, coconut oil, sugar, glucose syrup, dextrose, whey powder (milk), emulsifier: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, flavouring, stabilisers: locust bean gum, guar gum, caramelised sugar syrup], milk chocolate (37%) [sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, butter oil (milk), skimmed milk powder, whey powder (milk), emulsifiers: lecithins (soya), polyglycerol polyricinoleate], toffee sauce (7%) [sugar, salted butter (butter (milk), salt), glucose syrup, water, skimmed milk concentrate, invert sugar syrup, skimmed milk powder, dark muscovado sugar, cornflour, emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, caramelised sugar syrup, gelling agent: pectins], salted biscuit crumble (5%) [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (shea kernel oil, palm oil, rapeseed oil), sugar, plain chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), invert sugar syrup, salt (3,5%), raising agent: sodium carbonates, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower)]

Check Cornish Sea Salted Caramel Chocsticks Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButterySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go