Is Coronation Sweet Green Relish Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, tangy flavor with a mild zesty note and a chunky, slightly crunchy texture; commonly spooned onto sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and mixed into salads or dips. Reviewers often cite reliable sweetness and crunch, praising versatility while some note it can be sweeter than expected for certain uses in practice.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial flavour
artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, tangy flavor with a mild zesty note and a chunky, slightly crunchy texture; commonly spooned onto sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and mixed into salads or dips. Reviewers often cite reliable sweetness and crunch, praising versatility while some note it can be sweeter than expected for certain uses in practice.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Red Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Caramel Colour (sulphites), Colours (contains Tartrazine), Artificial Flavour, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Benzoate. May Contain Mustard.
Check Coronation Sweet Green Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coronation Sweet Green Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Coronation Sweet Green Relish is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


