Is Costa Coffee Belgian Chocolate Brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • belgian white chocolate
  • belgian milk chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (19%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Free Range Egg, Sugar, Butter (milk), Belgian Milk Chocolate (14%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Almond Flour, Dark Compound Coating (sugar, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Belgian White Chocolate (3%) (sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Flavouring, Salt, Preservative: E202. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soya, Almond. May Also Contain Traces Of Other Nuts.

Check Costa Coffee Belgian Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewyDenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go