Is Costa Coffee Millionaire's Shortbread With Salted Caramel and White Chocolate Drizzle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shortbread (39%) (Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Butter (MILK), Sugar, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavouring), Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Skimmed MILK Powder), Salted Caramel (37%) (Salted Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Sweetened Condensed MILK, Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Salt), Milk Chocolate (20%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed MILK Powder, MILK Fat, Lactose (MILK), Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin)), White Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Whole MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed MILK Powder, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring). Contains Milk, Soya.

Check Costa Coffee Millionaire's Shortbread With Salted Caramel and White Chocolate Drizzle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go