Is Costa Del Sol Chao Mein Chow Mein Noodles With Soy Sauce and Seasoning Mix, Chao Mein Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHOW MEIN NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, TURMERIC COLOR, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, IODIZED SALT, ACETIC ACID, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SEASONING MIX (IODIZED SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, TURMERIC COLOR, CELERY POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5).
Check Costa Del Sol Chao Mein Chow Mein Noodles With Soy Sauce and Seasoning Mix, Chao Mein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Costa Del Sol Chao Mein Chow Mein Noodles With Soy Sauce and Seasoning Mix, Chao Mein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
Trader Joe's Noodles With Soy and Sesame Sauce
Member's Mark Bang Bang Sweet and Spicy Seasoning & Sauce Mix
SWEET & SAVORY SESAME CHICKEN BOWL TEMPURA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FRITTERS WITH NOODLES AND CARROTS IN A SWEET SESAME SAUCE, SWEET & SAVORY SESAME CHICKEN BOWL
About this product
Noodle · Dried


