Is Costa Hot Chocolate 300G Gluten Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a smooth, velvety texture yield a creamy hot drink when prepared, and work as a base for mochas and dessert toppings. Customer feedback often highlights consistent taste, easy mixing, and convenient packaging, with appreciation for aroma and overall value and simple preparation and consistent serving yield.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a smooth, velvety texture yield a creamy hot drink when prepared, and work as a base for mochas and dessert toppings. Customer feedback often highlights consistent taste, easy mixing, and convenient packaging, with appreciation for aroma and overall value and simple preparation and consistent serving yield.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Powder* (35%), Bulking Agent: Polydextrose, Thickener: Cellulose Gum, Flavourings, Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide, Salt, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Costa Hot Chocolate 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Costa Hot Chocolate 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Costa Hot Chocolate 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


