Is Costa Multivitamin Drink 2L Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • D-biotin
  • vitamin b1
  • +4 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Fruit Juices From Concentrate And Puree, In Varying Proportions: Orange, Pineapple, Peach, Apple, Mango, Banana, Passion Fruit, Lychee, Guava, Cactus Pear, Kiwi, Lime, Papaya, Acidity Regulator - Citric Acid, Sweeteners: Acesulfame-k, Sucralose, Saccharins, Vitamins: L-ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Beta-carotene (Vitamin A), Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Nicotinamide (Niacin), Calcium-d-pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid (Folic Acid), D-biotin (Biotin), Flavouring, Colour-carotenes

Check Costa Multivitamin Drink 2L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Costa Multivitamin Drink 2L is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast