Is Costco Açai Bowl Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic puree (organic acai puree [water, organic acai], organic banana [organic banana, ascorbic acid, citric acid], organic coconut milk [organic coconut extract, water]), Organic strawberry, Organic blueberry, Organic granola (organic gluten free whole oat flakes, organic white cane sugar, organic rice syrup, organic dark cane sugar, organic whole rice flour, organic rice flour, organic vanilla sugar [organic cane sugar, organic ground vanilla], organic sunflower oil, organic brown flax seeds, organic tapioca syrup, organic amaranth, organic quinoa flour, organic quinoa flakes, organic chia seeds, organic sprouted millet flour) Organic coconut.

Check Costco Açai Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go