Is Costco Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites Vegetarian?

Description
Bite-sized, fully cooked chicken offers a mild savory flavor and tender texture with firm edges when reheated; commonly used cold in salads or warmed for pastas, wraps, and quick dinners. Reviewers note consistent convenience and portioning, while some report occasional dryness if overheated. They suit simple weeknight meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken flavour
- chicken broth
- chicken
- natural flavour
dehydrated chicken flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized, fully cooked chicken offers a mild savory flavor and tender texture with firm edges when reheated; commonly used cold in salads or warmed for pastas, wraps, and quick dinners. Reviewers note consistent convenience and portioning, while some report occasional dryness if overheated. They suit simple weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Dehydrated Chicken Flavour (Chicken Broth, Natural Flavour), Vinegar, Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Spice).
Check Costco Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Costco Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


