Is Costco Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites Vegan?

Description
Bite-sized, fully cooked chicken offers a mild savory flavor and tender texture with firm edges when reheated; commonly used cold in salads or warmed for pastas, wraps, and quick dinners. Reviewers note consistent convenience and portioning, while some report occasional dryness if overheated. They suit simple weeknight meals.
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated chicken flavour
- chicken broth
- chicken
- natural flavour
dehydrated chicken flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized, fully cooked chicken offers a mild savory flavor and tender texture with firm edges when reheated; commonly used cold in salads or warmed for pastas, wraps, and quick dinners. Reviewers note consistent convenience and portioning, while some report occasional dryness if overheated. They suit simple weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Dehydrated Chicken Flavour (Chicken Broth, Natural Flavour), Vinegar, Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Spice).
Check Costco Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Costco Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


