Is COTIJA CHEESE & FIRE-ROASTED POBLANO SMOKED BEEF SAUSAGE, COTIJA CHEESE & FIRE-ROASTED POBLANO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • beef
  • natural flavor

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Cotija Cheese, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Fire Roasted Poblano Peppers, Fire Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Fire Roasted Green Bell Peppers, Spices, Onions, Dried Onion, Jalapeno Powder, Dried Smoked Onion, Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing

Check COTIJA CHEESE & FIRE-ROASTED POBLANO SMOKED BEEF SAUSAGE, COTIJA CHEESE & FIRE-ROASTED POBLANO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

COTIJA CHEESE & FIRE-ROASTED POBLANO SMOKED BEEF SAUSAGE, COTIJA CHEESE & FIRE-ROASTED POBLANO is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackGrillingMeal Prep