Is Cotija Cheese Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized cow's milk
cultured pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes
Check Cotija Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cotija Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cotija Cheese is available at 1 retailer
Wegmans
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSalad


