Is Cotija cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • aged part skim milk cheese t tbs natural cheese 2ayi 1% des 0g added sugars o% total fat 6g z broers san jose ca 5138 9% total carb

aged part skim milk cheese t tbs natural cheese 2ayi 1% des 0g added sugars o% total fat 6g z broers san jose ca 5138 9% total carb

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Part Skim Milk Cheese T Tbs Natural Cheese 2Ayi 1% Des 0G Added Sugars O% Total Fat 6G Z Broers San Jose Ca 5138 9% Total Carb, Og 20% Dietary Fiber Og Total Sugars 0G Maded Sea Salt

Check Cotija cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltyNuttySavory
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSandwichSnacking