No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Cottage Bakery Lemon Layer Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 23% Lemon Flavoured Cream Filling (Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifier (E471), Water, Humectant: Glycerine; Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator; Citric Acid; Flavouring, Colour: Lutein; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Sugar, Water, 14% Chocolate Flavour Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oils: Palm, Shea; Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerine; Rice Flour, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate; Whey Powder Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Salt, Preservative: Sorbic Acid; Emulsifier (E471, E472b, E477), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Soya Flour.

Check Cottage Bakery Lemon Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Cottage Bakery Lemon Layer Cake | Spoonful