Is Cottage Cheese 1% M.F. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme
  • carbon dioxide
  • polysorbate 80

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carbon dioxide
polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Carbon Dioxide

Check Cottage Cheese 1% M.F. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cottage Cheese 1% M.F. is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
BlandSavoryTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSalad