Is Cottage Cheese - Small Curd - Fat Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM*, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR**, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES*, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYME, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check Cottage Cheese - Small Curd - Fat Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cottage Cheese - Small Curd - Fat Free is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSandwich