Is COTTAGE CHEESE, SMALL CURD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavor

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check COTTAGE CHEESE, SMALL CURD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSalad ToppingSandwich Filling
Pescatarian? COTTAGE CHEESE, SMALL CURD | Spoonful