Is Cottage cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • enzyme microbien
  • mono-et diglycerides
  • carbon dioxide
  • microbial enzyme
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme microbien
mono-et diglycerides
carbon dioxide

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk ingredients, Salt, Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Mono - and diglycerides, Carrageenan, Xanthan gum, Polysorbate 80, Bacterial culture, Microbial enzyme, Carbon dioxide (to maintain product freshness). Ingrédients : Substances laitières, Sel, Gomme de caroube, Gomme de guar, Mono-et diglycérides, Carraghénine, Gomme xanthane, Polysorbate 80, Culture bactérienne, Enzyme microbien, Dioxyde de carbone (pour conserver la fraîcheur du produit).

Check Cottage cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping