Is Cottage cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme microbien
- mono-et diglycerides
- microbial enzyme
- carbon dioxide
- +1 more
enzyme microbien
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk ingredients, Salt, Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Mono - and diglycerides, Carrageenan, Xanthan gum, Polysorbate 80, Bacterial culture, Microbial enzyme, Carbon dioxide (to maintain product freshness). Ingrédients : Substances laitières, Sel, Gomme de caroube, Gomme de guar, Mono-et diglycérides, Carraghénine, Gomme xanthane, Polysorbate 80, Culture bactérienne, Enzyme microbien, Dioxyde de carbone (pour conserver la fraîcheur du produit).
Check Cottage cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cottage cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


