Is Coles Cottage Pie | 1.2kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • beef flavoured seasoning
  • salted butter
  • natural flavouring
  • margarine

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato (50%) [Mashed Potato (Potato (96%), Margarine {contains Palm Oil**, Natural Flavouring}, Salt, White Pepper), Water, Cream (Milk), Salted Butter (Milk) (5%), Corn Starch], Cottage Pie Filling (50%) [Water, No Added Hormones Australian Beef Mince (19%), Onion, Carrot, Celery, Soybean Meal, Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Beef Flavoured Seasoning (contains Flavourings, Natural Colour (Caramel I, Turmeric)), Worcestershire Sauce Powder (contains Natural Colour (Caramel I)), Sugar, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Herbs], Parsley.

Check Coles Cottage Pie | 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch