Is Cottee's Ice Magic Choc Mint Ice Cream Topping 220g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim <b>milk</b> powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate mint liquid topping delivers a cool minty chocolate flavor that solidifies into a crisp, glossy shell over ice cream. Smooth when poured, it sets quickly for sundaes, parties, and frozen treats. Customer reviews commonly note easy application, kid-friendly appeal, and occasional comments on variable mint intensity and sweetness balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils Protected with Antioxidant (319), Cocoa Powder (5%), Cocoa Mass, Skim <b>Milk</b> Powder, Cocoa Butter, Flavours (Including Mint), Emulsifiers (476, 471, 322 (<b>Soy</b>)).<br> <br> <b>Contains: Milk, Soy.<br></b> <b>May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Sesame, Tree Nuts, Peanuts.</b>

Check Cottee's Ice Magic Choc Mint Ice Cream Topping 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cottee's Ice Magic Choc Mint Ice Cream Topping 220g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Liquid

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking