Is Cottee's Zero Sugar Orange Cordial Orange Crush Sugar Free 1L Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carminic acid
  • natural flavours

carminic acid

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Food Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate), Natural Flavours, Sweeteners (Sodium Cyclamate, Acesulphame Potassium, Sucralose), Natural Colours (Lutein, Carminic Acid), Preservatives (Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites)).

Check Cottee's Zero Sugar Orange Cordial Orange Crush Sugar Free 1L against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go