Is Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Caramel Sauce Ice Cream Topping 575g Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, buttery caramel flavor with a thick, glossy, pourable texture that coats desserts evenly. Commonly used over ice cream, sundaes, pancakes and coffee; reviewers praise its rich taste, smooth consistency and ease of use, while some mention it can be overly sweet or very viscous for cold applications and reheating.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sweetened condensed <b>milk</b
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, buttery caramel flavor with a thick, glossy, pourable texture that coats desserts evenly. Commonly used over ice cream, sundaes, pancakes and coffee; reviewers praise its rich taste, smooth consistency and ease of use, while some mention it can be overly sweet or very viscous for cold applications and reheating.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed <b>Milk</b>, Maize Thickener (1442), Flavour, Stabiliser (415), Food Acid (330), Preservative (202), Colours (102, 155, 133, 150c), Salt.<br> <br> <b>Contains: Milk.<br></b> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>
Check Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Caramel Sauce Ice Cream Topping 575g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Caramel Sauce Ice Cream Topping 575g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Where to buy
Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Caramel Sauce Ice Cream Topping 575g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


